HomeBudget & Tax NewsThe Goldwater Institute Defeats Illegal ‘Prevailing Wage’ Laws
[…] “Prevailing wage” laws are different: they typically apply only to businesses that contract with the government, and they establish a formula that calculates the wages these companies received based on a sort of average of the wages typically paid in the area.

Prevailing wages are typically higher than minimum wages, and they’re a favorite tool of unions—to raise the cost of labor and charge taxpayers more. That’s just why a provision of Arizona law called Section 321(B) forbids cities from adopting such laws. It prohibits cities from adopting any “regulation, ordinance or … any other [rule]” that “require[s] public works contracts to contain a provision requiring the wages paid by the contractor or any subcontractor to be not less than the prevailing rate of wages for work of a similar nature in the [area]….”  Section 321(B) couldn’t be clearer.