HomeBudget & Tax NewsNo, Wisconsin Law Does Not Allow Ballot Drop Boxes (Commentary)
[…] “A drop box is set up, maintained, secured, and emptied by the municipal clerk,” she wrote. “This is the case even if the drop box is in a location other than the municipal clerk’s office. As analyzed, the statute does not specify a location to which a ballot must be returned and requires only that the ballot be delivered to a location the municipal clerk, within his or her discretion, designates.”

Only the statute does in fact specify a location to which a ballot must be returned. Wisconsin Statute § 6.87(4), the very statute Bradley claims is ambiguous, states unequivocally that absentee ballots must be “delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” The plain meaning of “in person to the municipal clerk” is “handing the ballot to the municipal clerk,” not “leaving it in a box on a random street corner for someone to pick up later.”